Privacy Policy and Full Disclaimer: Trablogger

Trablogger.com welcomes you. My name is Jithin S, and I am the person behind www.trablogger.com

Starting from 2014, I am working behind the running and operation of www.trablogger.com. Like any other webmaster, I also have certain monetization strategies implemented in this website.

Below is a simple summary of my disclaimer and privacy policy:

Affiliates Policy :

If I share any recommendations of products and services that I love and earn a small percentage of commission from the sales, that is called affiliate revenue. If you purchase through any of my affiliate link, I earn commission, at the same time it doesn't cost you any extra money. Wherever I add an affiliate link, I will explicitly mention that it will be an affiliate link and by using the link it doesn't incur extra cost to you, at the same time I will be earning a small commission.

Below is the list of Affiliate programs I am part of and their respective operating policies

Cookies Policy :

Cookies are small pieces of data, stored in text files, that are stored on your computer or other device when websites are loaded in a browser. They are widely used to “remember” you and your preferences, and ensure a good user experience.

If you leave a comment on this site, you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. Cookies on this also provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics and external plugins.

You may wish to restrict the use of cookies or completely prevent them from being set. Most browsers provide for ways to control cookie behavior such as the length of time they are stored. To find out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit aboutcookies.org. If you wish, you can opt-out of Google Analytics by installing Google’s opt-out browser add-on.

Google Ad Policy: 

I use Google Adsense to generate relevent advertisement on this site.

Some of the advertisers on my site may use cookies and web beacons. My advertising partners are listed below and the list will be updated whenever I sign up for any new advertising program. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Trablogger.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Trablogger, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Trablogger has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Partnerships: 

At times a wide range of travel companies, tourism boards, accommodations and travel websites etc reach out for promotion through partnership to reach a wider audience through blog posts or social media posts. In such cases I will be mentioning the details of the collaboration

Copyrights: 

As a professional blogger and content creator, I keep the full copyrights to all my work – on this blog and on my social media channels. If you are keen to buy photos or a piece of writing, please get in touch with me in the email hello@trablogger.com. Without my explicit permission, it is illegal for you to use any of my content; simpy giving credit or a backlink doesn’t count.

Full Privacy Policy in compliance with the GDPR:

Complete details of my privacy policy, as per the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) can be found below.


At Trablogger, accessible from www.trablogger.com, one of my main priorities is the privacy of my visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Trablogger and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about the Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact me.

This Privacy Policy applies only to the online activities and is valid for visitors to this website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Trablogger. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

This privacy policy is deemed to be in effect from the 1st day of January 2019.

Consent

By using this website, you hereby consent to this Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact me directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send me, and any other information you may choose to provide.

In any case when you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our webste
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our webste
  • Understand and analyze how you use our webste
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the webste, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

Trablogger follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Trablogger uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read "What Are Cookies".

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.trablogger.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Advertising Partners

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Trablogger.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Trablogger, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Trablogger has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Trablogger's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

The website currently use the below mentioned third party services

Google Analytics : to track the user trends

Sumo me plugin : to collect email address for newletter subscription

Mailchimp to send out email newsletters to whoever signed up for such services.

At this time, your personal information is not shared with any other third-party applications. This list may be amended from time to time in the Website’s sole discretion.

Except when required by law, we will not sell, distribute, or reveal your email addresses or other personal information without your consent; however, we may disclose or transfer personal information collected through the Website to third parties who acquire all or a portion of our business, which may be the result of a merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a portion of our assets, or in connection with any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding brought by or against us.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

PUBLICLY VISIBLE INFORMATION

If you leave a comment, certain information may be publicly visible. Your email address will never be available publicly. At your option, you may also add an avatar, a profile description, and a link to your website.

You may also choose to link your Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and Google Account.

Users may see your username, avatar, profile description and website information.

RIGHTS RELATED TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Opt-out – You may opt-out of future email communications by following the unsubscribe links in our emails. You may also notify us at hello@trablogger.com to be removed from our mailing list.

Access – You may access the personal information we have about you by submitting a request to hello@trablogger.com.

Amend – You may contact us at hello@trablogger.com to amend or update your personal information.

Forget – In certain situations, you may request that we erase or forget your personal data. To do so, please submit a request to hello@trablogger.com.

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes or to complete transactions, or when required by law.

SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION
At no time should you submit sensitive personal information to the Website. This includes your social security number, information regarding race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, health information, criminal background, or trade union memberships. If you elect to submit such information to us, it will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Trablogger does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

CONTACT INFORMATION

At any time, please contact us at hello@trablogger.com for any questions related to this Privacy Policy.

Written by : Trablogger
Trablogger aka Jithin is an Indian travel blogger who is obsessed with leading a travel life. When he is not traveling, photographing, writing or blogging, you can see him thinking about sustaining this travel life or helping someone to travel more.
Trablogger logo

Trablogger

A travel blog from India focussing on sustaining the Travel life, how to travel more for less, how to travel wide and far and gain life altering experiences from it. The main aim of Trablogger is to inspire and help others to travel more .
Designed and Operated by Jithin S 
© 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved by Jithin S | Trablogger.com
Top crossmenu-circle linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram
%d bloggers like this: